Schedule

Day 1 – 14th December

Time Event
09:15-9:50 Registration
Session 1
9:50-10:10 Creating Room-Scale Interactive Mixed-Reality Worlds Using Off-the-Shelf Technologies
Vlasios Kasapakis*, University of the Aegean; Damianos Gavalas, University of the Aegean; Elena Dzardanova, University of the Aegean
10:10-10:30 Evaluation of a Mixed Reality Head-mounted Projection Display to Support Motion Capture Acting
Daniel Kade*, Mälardalen University; Rikard Lindell Mälardalen University; Hakan Ürey, Koç University; Oguzhan Özcan, Koç University
10:30-10:45 Coffee Break
Session 2
10:45-11:05 Step by Step: Evaluating Navigation Styles in Mixed Reality Entertainment Experience
Mara Dionisio*, M-iti; Paulo Bala, M-iti; Valentina Nisi, M-iti; Nuno Nunes, M-iti; Ian Oakley, UNIST
11:05-11:25 Increasing Presence in a Mixed Reality Application by Integrating a Real Time Tracked Full Body Representation
Felix Born*, University of Duisburg-Essen; Maic Masuch, University of Duisburg-Essen
11:25-11:40 An Approach to Basic Emotion Recognition through Players Body Pose Using Virtual Reality Devices (Short)
Gabriel Peñas*, Universidad Complutense de Madrid; Federico Peinado, Complutense University of Madrid
11:40-12:00 Development and Evaluation of an Interactive Therapy-Robot
{Tomoko Kohori*; Shiho Hirayama; Takenori Hara; Michiko Muramatsu; Hiroyuki Naganuma}, Dai Nippon Printing Co., Ltd.; {Masayuki Yamano; Kazuko Ichikawa; Hiroko Matsumoto; Hiroko Uchiyama}, Joshibi University of Art and Design
12:00-12:20 Lost Puppy: Towards a Playful Intervention for Wandering Dementia Patients
Yacintha Aakster, University of Twente; Robby Delden*, University of Twente; Stefan Lentelink, roessingh research and development
12:20-12:40 Dynamic scenario by remote supervision: a serious game in the museum with a NAO robot
Damien Mondou*, Université de La Rochelle; Armelle Prigent, Université de La Rochelle; Arnaud Revel, Université de La Rochelle
12:40-13:00 Hugvie as a therapeutic agent in the improvement of interaction skills in children with developmental disabilities: an exploratory study
Yoram Chisik*, Madeira Interactive Technologies Institute; Diana Leonor Garcês Costa, Achada Fisioclinic; Ana Lucia  dos Santos Faria, University of Coimbra and Madeira Interactive Technologies Institute (M-ITI)
13:00-14:00 Lunch
Keynote Speech
14:00-15:00 Can Robots and Humans Make Babies Together?
Dr David Levy
15:00-15:15 Coffee Break
Session 3
15:15-15:30 Leveraging Icebreaking Tasks to Facilitate Uptake of Voice Communication in Multiplayer Games (Short)
Kieran Hicks, University of Lincoln; Kathrin Gerling, KU Leuven; Patrick Dickinson, University of Lincoln; Conor Linehan, University College Cork; Carl Gowen, University of Lincoln
15:30-15:50 Including Non-Gamers: A Case Study Comparing Touch and Motion Input in a 3D Game for Research
Isabelle Kniestedt*, University of Malta; Elizabeth Camilleri, University of Malta; Marcello A. Gómez Maureira, University of Malta
15:50-16:10 Player Adaptivity and Safety in Location-Based Games
Joao Jacob, FEUP; Rui Nóbrega*, FEUP/INESC TEC; Rui Rodrigues, FEUP/INESC TEC; António Coelho, FEUP/INESC TEC
16:10-16:30 Dreadful Virtualities: A Comparative Case Study of Player Responses to a Horror Game in Virtual Reality and Flat Screen
Marta Clavero Jimenez*, Independent Researcher; Amanda Stokholm James, Independent Researcher; Marcello A. Gómez Maureira, University of Malta; Isabelle Kniestedt, University of Malta
16:30-16:50 HapPull: Enhancement of self-motion by Pulling Clothes
Erika Oishi*, The University of Electro-Communications; Masahiro Koge,  The University of Electro-Communications; Takuto Nakamura, The University of Electro-Communications, JSPS Research Fellow ; Hiroyuki Kajimoto, The University of Electro-Communications
16:50-17:05 Promoting Short-Term Gains in Physical Exercise Through Digital Media Creation (Short)
Oral Kaplan*, NAIST; Goshiro Yamamoto, Kyoto University Hospital; Takafumi Taketomi, NAIST; Yasuhide Yoshitake, NIFS in Kanoya; Alexander Plopski, NAIST; Christian Sandor, NAIST; Hirokazu Kato, NAIST
17:05-17:20 Towards Player Adaptivity in Mobile Exergames (Short)
Joao Jacob*, FEUP; Ana Lopes; Rui Nóbrega, FEUP/INESC TEC; Rui Rodrigues, FEUP/INESC TEC; António Coelho, FEUP/INESC TEC
17:20-17:35 A Hybrid Virtual-Augmented Serious Game to Improve Driving Safety Awareness (Short)

Lucía Vera, Universitat de València; Jesús Gimeno, Universitat de Valencia; Sergio Casas*, Universitat de València; Inma García-Pereira, Universitat de València; Cristina Portales, Universitat de Valencia
17:35-17:50 Cheer Me!: A Video Game System Using Live Streaming Text Messages (Short)
Yu Matsuura*, The University of Electro-Communications; Sachiko Kodama, The University of Electro-Communications
19:00-22:00 Welcome Reception
Mordens Wine Bar

Day 2 – 15th December

Time Event
Session 4
9:50-10:10 Exploring the Use of Second Screen Devices during Live Sports Broadcasts to Promote Social Interaction
Marco Cruz, FCT/UNL; Teresa Romão*, FCT/UNL; Pedro Centieiro, Viva Superstars; Eduardo Dias, Viva Superstars
10:10-10:30 Picognizer: A JavaScript Library for Detecting and Recognizing Synthesized Sounds
Kazutaka Kurihara*, Tsuda University; Akari Itaya, Tsuda University; Aiko Uemura, Nihon University; Tetsuro Kitahara, Nihon University; Katashi Nagao, Nagoya University
10:30-10:45 Coffee Break
Session 5
10:45-11:05 Towards an Emotion-Driven Adaptive System for Video Game Music
Manuel López Ibáñez*, Complutense University of Madrid; Federico Peinado, Complutense University of Madrid; Nahum Álvarez, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
11:05-11:25 Koto Learning Support Method Considering Articulations
Mayuka Doi*, Meiji University; Homei Miyashita, Meiji University
11:25-11:40 Evaluation of the Game Exermon – a Strength Exergame Inspired by Pokémon Go (Short)
Alf Inge Wang*, Norwegian University of Science and Technology; Kristoffer Hagen, Norwegian University of Science and Technology; Torbjørn Høivik, Norwegian University of Science and Technology; Gaute Meek Olsen, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
11:40-12:00 Photo Curation Practices on Smartphones
Xenia Zürn, Eindhoven University of Technology; Koen Damen*, Eindhoven University of Technology; Fabienne van Leiden, Eindhoven University of Technology; Mendel Broekhuijsen, Eindhoven University of Technology; Panos Markopoulos, Eindhoven University of Technology
12:00-12:20 The Handling of Personal Information in Mobile Games
Stefan Brückner*, Keio University; Yukiko Sato, Keio University; Shuichi Kurabayashi, Keio University; Ikumi Waragai, Keio University
12:20-12:40 A serious mobile game with visual feedback for training sibilant consonants
Ivo Anjos*, Universidade NOVA de Lisboa – Faculdade de Ciências e Tecnologia; Sofia Cavaco, Universidade Nova de Lisboa – Faculdade de Ciências e Tecnologia; João Magalhães, Universidade NOVA Lisboa; Margarida Grilo, Escola Superior de Saúde do Alcoitão; Isabel Guimarães, Escola Superior de Saúde do Alcoitão; Mariana Ascensão, Escola Superior de Saúde do Alcoitão
12:40-13:00 Optimized HMD System for Underwater VR Experience
Hiroyuki Osone*, University of Tsukuba; Takatoshi Yoshida, The University of Tokyo; Yoichi Ochiai, University of Tsukuba
13:00-14:00 Lunch
Session 6
14:00-14:20 Magnetic Table for Levitating Food for Entertainment
Kevin Bielawski*, Imagineering Institute; Ellyza Rahman, Imagineering Institute; Azhri Azhar, Imagineering Institute; Kasun Karunanayaka, Imagineering Institute; Rabea Taleb Banalzwaa, Imagineering Institute; Ibrahim Gamal, Imagineering Institute; Adrian David Cheok, Imagineering Institute / City University London
14:20-14:40 FunCushion: Fabricating Functional Cushion Interfaces with Fluorescent-pattern Displays

Kohei Ikeda*, The University of Tokyo; Naoya KOIZUMI, The University of Electro-Communications; Takeshi Naemura, The University of Tokyo
14:40-15:00 Immersion and Togetherness: How Live Visualization of Audience Engagement Can Enhance Music Events

Najereh Shirzadian, Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica; Judith Redi, TU Delft; Thomas Röggla*, Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica; Alice Panza, Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica; Zhiyuan Zheng, Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica; Frank Nack, University of Amsterdam, NL; Pablo Cesar, CWI, The Netherlands
15:00-15:15 Coffee Break
Session 7
15:15-15:30 eSport vs irlSport (Short)
Christopher McCutcheon*, Torrens University Australia; Michael Hitchens, Macquarie University, Anders Drachen, Digital Creativity Labs, University of York
15:30-15:50 Accuracy Evaluation of Remote Photoplethysmography Estimations of Heart Rate in Gaming Sessions With Natural Behavior
Fernando Bevilacqua*, University of Skövde; Henrik Engström, University of Skövde; Per Backlund, University of Skövde
15:50-16:10 Heritage Hunt: Developing a Role-playing Game for Heritage Museums
Suzanne de Kock, University of Malta; Marcello A. Gómez Maureira, University of Malta
16:10-16:30 Words in Freedom: A Manifesto Machine as Critical Design
Simone Ashby*, Madeira Interactive Technologies Institute; Julian Hanna, Madeira Interactive Technologies Institute; Sónia Matos, Madeira Interactive Technologies Institute, Portugal; Ricardo Rodrigues, Madeira Interactive Technologies Institute
16:30-16:50 Omnidirectional Video in Museums – Authentic, Immersive and Entertaining
Jaakko Hakulinen*, University of Tampere; Tuuli Keskinen, University of Tampere; Ville Mäkelä, University of Tampere; Santeri Saarinen, University of Tampere; Markku Turunen, University of Tampere
16:50-17:05 A Week Without Plastic Bags: Creating Games and Interactive Products for Environmental Awareness (Short)
Anna Gardeli, University of the Aegean; Spyros Vosinakis, University of the Aegean; Konstantinos Englezos, University of the Aegean; Dimitra Mavroudi, University of the Aegean; Manolis Stratis, University of the Aegean; Modestos Stavrakis*, University of the Aegean
17:05-17:20 A Tentative Assumption of Electroacoustic Music As An Enjoyable Music for Diverse People (Short)
Takuro Shibayama*, Tokyo Denki University; Hidefumi Ohmura, Tokyo University of Science; Tatsuji Takahashi, Tokyo Denki University; Kiyoshi Furukawa, Tokyo University of The Arts
17:20-17:35 Voice Animator: Automatic Lip-Synching in Limited Animation by Audio (Short)

Shoichi Furukawa*, Waseda University; Tsukasa Fukusato, The University of Tokyo; Shugo Yamaguchi, Waseda University; Shigeo Morishima, Waseda Research Institute for Science and Engineering
17:35-17:50 Polymorphic Cataloguing and Interactive 3D Visualization for Multiple Context of Digital Content: MoSaIC (Short)
Hiroyo Ishikawa*, Keio University; Kunitake Kaneko, Keio University
19:00-22:00 Michael Faraday Gala Banquet
The Royal Institution


Day 3 – 16th December

Time Event
Session 8
9:50-10:10 Photographing System Employing a Shoulder-mounted PTZ Camera for Capturing the Composition Designated by the User’s Hand Gesture

Shunsuke Sugasawara*, Kwansei Gakuin University; Yasuyuki Kono, Kwansei Gakuin University
10:10-10:30 Roulette++: Integrating Physical Lottery Process with Digital Effects
Mitsuru Minakuchi*, Kyoto Sangyo University
10:30-10:45 Coffee Break
Session 9
10:45-11:05 Online communication of eSports viewers: Topic Modeling approach

Ksenia Konstantinova, National Research University Higher School of Economics; Denis Bulygin, National Research University Higher School of Economics; Paul Okopny, Uppsala University; Ilya Musabirov*, National Research University Higher School of Economics
11:05-11:25 The Development of an Augmented Virtuality for Interactive Face Makeup System

Bantita Treepong*; Panut Wibulpolprasert; Hironori Mitake; Shoichi Hasegawa, Tokyo Institute of Technology
11:25-11:40 UPP (Unreal Prank Painter): Graffiti System Focusing on Entertainment of Mischievous Play (Short)
Shunnosuke Ando*, Kwansei Gakuin University; Haruhiro Katayose, Kwansei Gakuin Uniersity
11:40-12:00 Interactive Dance Choreography Assistance
Victor de Boer*, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam; Josien Jansen, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam; Ana-Liza Tjon-A-Pauw, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam; Frank Nack, University of Amsterdam, NL
12:00-12:20 DanceDJ: A 3D Dance Animation Authoring System for Live Performance
Naoya Iwamoto, Waseda University; Takuya Kato, Waseda University; Hubert P. H. Shum*, Northumbria University; Ryo Kakitsuka, Waseda University; Kenta Hara, Meiji University; Shigeo Morishima, Waseda Research Institute for Science and Engineering
12:20-12:40 Automatic System for Editing Dance Videos Recorded using Multiple Cameras

Shuhei Tsuchida*, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST); Satoru Fukayama, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST); Masataka Goto, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)
12:40-13:00 Structured Reciprocity for Musical Performance with Swarm Agents as a Generative Mechanism
Insook Choi*, University of Salford
13:00-14:00 Lunch
Session 10
14:00-14:20 Creating a theatrical experience on a virtual stage
Joe Geigel*, Rochester Institute of Technology
14:20-14:40 Serious…ly! Just Kidding in Personalized Therapy through Natural Interactions with Games

Rui Neves Madeira, Escola Superior de Tecnologia de Setúbal, Portugal; André Antunes*, Escola Superior de Tecnologia de Setúbal, Portugal; Octavian Postolache, Instituto de Telecomunicações and ISCTE-IUL, Portugal; Nuno Correia, NOVA LINCS, Universidade NOVA de Lisboa, Portugal
14:40-15:00 Building virtual world for a project management game – A case study
Akash Mohan*, Tata Consultancy Services; Pranalika Arya, National Institute of Design, Gandhinagar; Sandeep Athavale, Tata Consultancy Services
15:00-15:15 Coffee Break
Session 11
15:15-15:30 Timebender: A Multiplayer Game featuring Bullet Time Mechanics (Short)

Christoph Pressler, University of Vienna; Helmut Hlavacs*, University of Vienna
15:30-15:50 Move, Interact, Learn, Eat – a Toolbox for Educational Location-Based Games
Leif Oppermann*, Fraunhofer FIT; Steffen Schaal, PH Ludwigsburg; Manuela Eisenhardt, PH Ludwigsburg; Constantin Brosda, Fraunhofer FIT; Heike Müller, PH Karlsruhe; Silke Bartsch, PH Karlsruhe
15:50-16:10 Awkward Annie: Game-Based Assessment of English Pragmatic Skills
Tanner Jackson*, Educational Testing Service; Lindsay Grace, American University Game Lab; Patricia Inglese, Educational Testing Service;Jennifer Wain, Educational Testing Service; Bob Hone, American University Game Lab
16:10-16:30 Using a serious game to assess spatial memory in children and adults
Mauricio Loachamín-Valencia, Universitat Politècnica de València; M.-Carmen Juan*, Universitat Politècnica de València; Magdalena Méndez-López, Universidad de Zaragoza; Elena Pérez-Hernández, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid
16:30-16:50 Mafia Game Setting Research using Game Refinement Measurement

Shuo Xiong*, Japan advanced institute of science and technology; Wenlin Li, Huazhong University of Science and Technology; Xinting Mao, Japan advanced institute of science and technology; Hiroyuki Iida, Japan advanced institute of science and technology
16:50-17:10 Exploring Patterns of Shared Control in Digital Multiplayer Games
Philipp Sykownik*, University of Duisburg-Essen; Katharina Emmerich, University of Duisburg-Essen; Maic Masuch, University of Duisburg-Essen
17:10-17:30 RAIL: A Domain-Specific Language For Generating NPC Behaviors In Action/Adventure Games

Meng Zhu*, Norwegian University of Science and Technology; Alf Inge Wang, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
17:30-17:50 Speech Emotion Recognition Based on a Recurrent Neural Network Classification Model
Ruben Fonnegra*, Instituto Tecnológico Metropolitano; Gloria Mercedes Diaz Cabrera, Instituto Tecnológico Metropolitano
18:00-18:30 Closing